Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

The Royal Agricultural Society of Victoria Limited (RASV - owners of Winning Tastes), understands that privacy is important.

We (“RASV”) have prepared this Privacy Policy to fill you in on our privacy philosophy and information handling practices.

In this Policy

Our Privacy Principles

We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Act). We have adopted internal policies and procedures to ensure that personal information that we collect, store, use and disclose is dealt with in accordance with the APPs. You can see the full text of the APPs online at http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacyact/australian-privacy-principles.

Collecting personal information

We may need to collect personal information about you and others including names, addresses, phone numbers, photographs, social media handles and other contact details, as well as details regarding employment history, bank account details, membership details  and credit card information. We may also collect details about your age, sex, date of birth, place of birth, hobbies and other personal information about you or others. We may need to collect personal information so we can:

If we are not provided with all the personal information we request, we may be unable to admit you to our events, fulfil your orders, permit you to enter a competition or do business with you or others.

Unless it is unreasonable or impractical, we will collect personal information directly from the individual concerned. However, an individual's representatives may hold personal information (eg. financial or bank account details) that we may need to access for particular dealings. Where we are at liberty to do so, we will use our best endeavours to seek an individual's consent before obtaining their personal information from third parties.

Personal information may be collected by us:

The personal information of our clients or their representatives will usually be recorded in hard copy files designated for the purpose for which the personal information was collected, updated on our computer database and stored by our electronic data storage service provider.

Any additional purpose for which the information is collected (not included in this policy) will be identified when we collect the personal information, or as soon as practicable afterwards.

Collecting sensitive information

We may need to collect sensitive information about you or others including health information (in the event that you are injured or require medical attention while on site or during one of our programs or events) or details regarding any dietary requirements that you may have. We collect sensitive information so that we can discharge our duty of care and tailor our services to our clients. Where we are required to and it is practicable to do so, we will seek your consent before collecting your sensitive information and inform you of the purpose of the collection at that time. Your consent to collection of your sensitive information may be implied in limited circumstances.

Use of personal information

We will use personal information for purposes that include:

Disclosure of information

Except where indicated above, we will not disclose personal information to a third party unless:

Information collected via our website

To ensure we are meeting the needs and requirements of our website users, and to develop our online services, we may collect aggregated information by using cookies. Cookies are unique identification numbers like tags that are placed on the browser of our website users. The cookies do not in themselves identify users personally, but are linked back to a database record about them.

We may use cookies to track use of our website, and to compile statistics on visits to the site in an aggregated form and log anonymous information such as:

When a user visits our site a cookie may be placed on their machine. Where a user has visited us before, the cookie may be read each time they re-visit the site. We do not use this technology to access any other personal information of a user in our records and a user cannot be personally identified from a cookie.

If a user chooses not to have their browser accept cookies from our site, they are still able to view the text on their screens.

Marketing

We may use personal information to advise the individual concerned of new services and marketing initiatives that we think may be of interest to them. Those who prefer not to receive information about our services or seminars can contact our Privacy Officer and request to be removed from the relevant circulation list. Contact details for our Privacy Officer appear at the end of
this policy.

We will not disclose personal information to a third party to enable that party to direct market their products or services to an individual, unless that individual has expressly consented to that disclosure. We may require written confirmation of a request to be removed from our circulation list, for example where legislation requires us to provide particular communications to the individual concerned.

Updating your information

We ask that you tell us of any changes to the personal information we hold about you. You may notify our Privacy Officer (whose contact details appear at the end of this policy) at any time to request that your personal information is amended or updated. We will then take reasonable steps to correct the information in the manner requested.

If we consider that the personal information we retain does not require amendment, we will annotate the request on our files.

Security

The protection of personal information is a priority for us. All personal information we hold is dealt with in accordance with the APPs.

We are committed to maintaining:

Destruction of records

We will destroy or de-identify any personal information that we hold which is no longer needed for any purpose permitted by the APPs unless we are required by law to retain such personal information.

Access to personal information

We will generally allow an individual access to any personal information that we hold about them on request - subject to any restrictions on access. We will try to give the individual concerned access in a form and manner that suits their needs. To request such access please contact our Privacy Officer. Contact details for our Privacy Officer appear at the end of this policy.

Restrictions on access

We are entitled to restrict access to personal information in accordance with the APPs. You may not be allowed access to personal information we hold where access would reveal evaluative information generated by us in connection with a commercially sensitive decision-making process. Instead, we may give you an explanation for the decision, rather than direct access to the information.

If we have given you such an explanation and you believe that direct access to the evaluative information is necessary to provide a reasonable explanation of the reasons for the decision, we will, at your request, review the decision. Personnel other than the original decision-maker will conduct the review.

Wherever direct access by you is impractical or inappropriate, we should consider together whether the use of a mutually agreed intermediary would allow sufficient access to meet both our needs and concerns.

Other instances where it may not be appropriate to provide you with access to the personal information we hold, include where:

Charges for access

An individual will not incur charges for lodging a request to access personal information. However, we may charge a reasonable amount for providing access to that information. We will provide an estimate of any charge on request, or if it appears to us that the work will be onerous or otherwise warrants a charge.

Transferring information overseas

We may transfer personal information to electronic messaging service providers located in the USA. However, we typically do not disclose personal information to any entity outside Australia. In the event that we do disclose information to an overseas’ recipient, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach the APPs in relation to the disclosed personal information unless:

Changes to our policy

We may update or change this policy. When we do so, we will publish the current policy on our website. Please check our website to review this policy regularly.
If you have any suggestions or concerns that are not addressed in this privacy policy, please contact our Privacy Officer. The contact details of the Privacy Officer are listed at the end of this policy.

Complaint resolution

We are committed to constantly improving our procedures so that personal information is treated appropriately.
If you feel that we have failed to deal with your personal information in accordance with the APPs or this policy, please contact our policy officer so that we have an opportunity to resolve the issue to your satisfaction.

Our Privacy Officer will manage the complaint process for us in conjunction with our Company Secretary by:

If this process does not result in an outcome that is satisfactory to you, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. We will work together with the Information Commissioner's Office to resolve the issues between us.

The contact details for the Australian Information Commissioner's Office are as follows:
Telephone: 1300 363 992 (for the cost of a local call anywhere in Australia)
GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001
Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au
Further information about privacy and your rights can be obtained at the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner's
website at www.oaic.gov.au.

Contact information

If you wish to access any personal information that we hold about you, or have a query about this policy, please contact:

Privacy Officer

The Royal Agricultural Society of Victoria Limited

Melbourne Showgrounds, Epsom Road, Ascot Vale, VIC 3032

(T): +61 3 9281 7444

Email: privacy@rasv.com.au